Browns Beauty

Welcome to Browns Beauty

Privacy Policy

  

Introduction:

  

The following privacy notice outlines how Browns Beauty collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data.  Browns Beauty is situated within a hair and beauty salon and provides services including:

  • Nail Treatments
  • Beauty Treatments
  • Holistic Treatments

    

Personal Data Collected is:

  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth
  • Phone numbers 
  • Health Information & related contact information if necessary

  

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data:

Browns Beauty takes your privacy seriously and will never sell or rent your personal data to any third party.  Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations.  We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

    

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (eg health or medical data), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given, along with the purposes of the processing.  Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your health information.

    

Who is Processing my Data?

Browns Beauty T/A 38 Gloucester Ave, Delapre, Northampton are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice.  Ovatu Pty Ltd ABN 92 159 394 484 ATF Ovatu Trading Trust ABN 74 504 757 106, c/o LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd, 67 Fitzroy Street Surry Hills NSW 2010, acts as a data processor on behalf of Browns Beauty and have access to personal information only in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required by Browns Beauty.  

  

Your personal data is processed to:

  • Collect specific personal data (name address, email, contact information, DOB) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service
  • Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments and requests to cancel or change bookings
  • Collect health information to perform the agreed services appropriate and safely and potentially highlight areas that products and services may cause issues to clients because of a health condition or medication
  • Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice
  • Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you
  • Estimate the number of customers we have
  • Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to a legal process
  • Hold for insurance purposes
  • Store customer records

    

Your Rights as the Individual:

If your personal data is held by Browns Beauty you hold particular rights over it.

Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all our direct marketing 

    

You also have the right:

  • To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected
  • To access your personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered
  • To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out of date
  • To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no      compelling reason for its continued processing
  • To restrict processing, to “block” processing of your personal data
  • To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from Browns Beauty to another organisation in an easily readable      format.
  • To object to direct marketing from us

   

Special Categories of Personal Data Collected:

Health questions are asked in all of the consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have.  Browns Beauty will email a consultation form asking  for  consent prior to gathering and processing this information.  Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining suitability for the treatment requested.


  

Process of Collection:

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Ovatu software, our website, over the phone, and in-salon, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us.  Information is stored using the Ovatu software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Browns Beauty gives you access to information about your account and bookings through Ovatu software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

  

Children’s Privacy

Browns Beauty does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent.  If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under 16, please contact Julie at Browns Beauty and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will remove the data from storage.

  

Data Sharing:

Your personal data is shared only with Ovatu representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon.  Browns Beauty does not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this Privacy Notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

  

Data Processors:

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business services for us.  Where we use a third party, we have strict agreements in place governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken without instruction from us.  The third parties whom we work with will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.  Our working partners are:

Their privacy notices can be found on their website.


 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Browns Beauty retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client.  Browns Beauty is required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years.  Health & Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information.

  

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes:

  • Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information
  • Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

     

Transfers of Personal Information:

When your personal data is processed through Ovatu software, all of it is held within the EU.  Your information is processed by the Ovatu software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud.  During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

 

   

Consequences of Not Providing Your Personal Information to Browns Beauty:

In the event that you want to purchase products or services from Browns Beauty certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.  Browns Beauty will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this Privacy Notice, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract.  You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

   

Safeguarding Your Personal Data:

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorised persons or inappropriate access, internal or external.  Your connection to the Ovatu system uses a HTTP secure communication protocol and TLS security.  This means all information passed to the Ovatu system is encrypted during data input and transferred to the cloud outside of Europe.  Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked environment which can only be accessed by Julie Brown in the salon.  Access to the salon software is by a PIN number assigned to Julie Brown of Browns Beauty only.

                   

   

Complaints:

In the occurrence that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data was gather, how it is being processed by Browns Beauty (or third parties used by Browns Beauty) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Julie Brown of Browns Beauty. 

Office of

Data Protection Commissioner

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

www.ico.gov.uk   

Julie Brown Owner

Browns Beauty

38 Gloucester Ave,

Delapre

Northampton

NN4 8QF